Andrea Yates Case: Graphic Organizer Analysis
[…] Andrea Yates Case: Graphic Organizer Analysis
Summary
Dr. Dietz concluded with reasonable medical certainty that Mrs. Yates was aware of the wrongfulness of her homicidal conduct (Carmickle, 2017).
Prosecution expert: Dr. Park Dietz, a forensic psychiatrist, was responsible for giving testimony that Yates was aware of her actions (Slobogin, 2003).
Texas Penal Code §8.01 : “It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong”
Prosecution argument: Yates failed to meet Texas’s definition of insanity because she knew that her conduct was wrong in the eyes of the law, society, and God (Slobogin, 2003).
Defense attorneys: were responsible for noting the erroneous testimony by the defense witness (Slobogin, 2003).